PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you contact us by phone, email, letter, attend any of our events or sign up for our mailing list.

 

We take your privacy seriously and are committed to protecting your personal information. We aim to be clear and open about our data and security practices. Where we ask you to provide us with any information by which you can be identified, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement, and in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018.

 

 

Our contact details

Website manager (volunteer): Joanna Ciafone

thephilosopher1923@gmail.com

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you fill in an online form to:

  • Sign up for email updates/ our mailing list

  • Contact us

  • Place orders for free or paid products or services

  • Register for an event

  • Complete surveys or provide feedback.

This information may include:

  • Name, role and organisation

  • Contact details including email address

 

Our website was created through Wix. If your browser accepts them, Wix websites collects information through cookies that may be categorized as essential cookies: security, anti-fraud, and other purposes related to the specific functionality of their service. 

 

How do we use your information?

We collect information about you to process your order or fulfil any contract we have with you. Where we have a lawful basis and permission to contact you, we may use it to help us send you relevant and timely information about the products that we offer.

We use information collected from your website visits to personalise your future visits and to improve the experience we provide to our online users. For example, information like the browser and device you are using helps us to maintain usable and accessible websites for all our audiences.

 

Where do we store your information?

Online forms

The forms on our website are built using a platform called Wix. Site-visitors ́ personal information may be stored in data centers located in the United States of America, Ireland, South Korea, Taiwan and Israel. Wix may use other jurisdictions as necessary for the proper delivery of our services and/or as may be required by law. Wix is a global company that respects the laws of the jurisdictions it operates within. The processing of the User Customer Data may take place within the territory of the European Union, Israel or a third country, territory, or one or more specified sectors within that third country, of which, the European Commission has decided that it ensures an adequate level of protection (transfer on the basis of an adequacy decision). 

Any transfer to a third country, outside the European Union, that does not ensure an adequate level of protection according to the European Commission, will be undertaken in accordance with the Standard Contractual Clauses (2010/87/EU) set out in Appendix 1 of the Wix Data Processing Agreement (DPA) 

The security of sensitive data is of extreme importance to Wix and they are 100% committed to data protection. See all the security certifications received by Wix.com.

In the longer term your data is stored in our customer relationship management system, which is hosted on a secure server in the UK.

Security and encryption

We take great care to ensure that our websites operate at the highest security levels and that our suppliers are committed to best practice in digital security. All personal information and financial data is encrypted in transmission. However, the security of data transmission via the internet can never be 100% guaranteed, and data transmission is at your own risk.

 

Cookies

What are cookies and how do we use them?

The use of cookies is common practice on modern websites. A cookie is a small text file which is placed on your computer’s hard drive by a website. When you visit one of our websites, your browser checks to see if it has any cookies for it and sends the information contained in those cookies back to the site in order to tailor and improve your experience.

Our cookies record things like whether you have items in your shopping cart, to ensure you’re given the right access on each page.

 

Email cookies

Our emails and websites contain cookies to tell us whether emails are opened and verify any clicks through to links within an email. We use this information to help us understand how an email campaign has performed, what types of emails and content our users find interesting, and what actions our users took, so we can improve our email campaigns in the future and make our emails more relevant to you.

 

Can I refuse cookies?

Yes, you can use your browser settings to disable cookies. Different browsers offer different levels of control – for example you may be able to accept certain cookies and reject others, such as third party cookies.

You can delete the cookies stored on your computer at any time.

More information

For further information about cookies, including how to manage your cookie settings, you can visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Email marketing

If you have purchased a product or service from The Philosopher or have opted-in to hear about The Philosopher's products and services, we will send you information which may be of interest to you.

You have a right to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes at any time. All our marketing emails contain unsubscribe links. You can also contact us at any time to request a change to your marketing preferences.

Access to your information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, you can:

 

We will not charge you for this service unless the request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive or repetitive’.

Keeping your information up to date

We want to make sure that any personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please contact us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Sharing your information with other organisations

The Philosopher will not sell your information to any third party. We may share your information with third parties where we have legal duty to do so or to provide you with a service you have asked for. For example, we use secure third party partners to process financial transactions.

 

Other websites

Our websites contain links to other websites not run by The Philosopher. This privacy policy only applies to The Philosopher website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

 

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 28 October 2020.

Your rights

 

Data protection regulations give you clear rights over how your data is used by us. You can find out more detail about your rights by visiting the Information Commissioner’s Office website’s section on individual rights.

You also have the right to report concerns or complain about our handling of your data to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Details of how to do this can be found on its website.

Who we are and how to contact us

The Philosopher is the official journal of the Philosophical Society of England (PSE), a charitable organisation (Registered UK Charity No. 1140044). You can contact us at thephilosopher1923@gmail.com.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram

THE PHILOSOPHER

Published since 1923